School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Long ago there was a man and wife and child and they were very poor. One day the man said to his wife that he should look for work. He got ready The wife gave him an oaten meal cake, and the man set off to get work. So he came to a farmer's house and asked for work The farmer asked the man what kind of work he would take "Any kind" said the man. Then he gave him work. He was working there for seven years and never went to his own home to see his wife and son. Then he said to his boss "I would like if I could go home to see my wife and son" The boss said to his own wife to make a cake the way that if he got hungry that he could eat it. So the woman did. Then the boss asked him which would he take a cake and three advices or his seven years wages. The farmer paused a while, then he said that he would take the cake and the three advices. The farmer told him the three advices. First never to take a near way but to keep the straight road, second when he would be in a tempation to kill anyone to smoke his pipe, third. not to stay in any house where the man and wife are always fighting
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Patrick O' Connor