School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once there was an old woman who had only one son. She never let him out of her sight till he was twenty one years of age. She never bought him any boot and his feet grew very big and he was sixteen stone weight. They were poor and his mother was always crying. So one day he told her that he would go and seek his fortune. The first farmhouse he came to, he asked for a job. The farmer and his wife got afraid of him when they seen the size of him. The farmer told him that he had sixteen men and he didn't want him. He gave a guarantee that he would do as much as the sixteen men together and he would only ask one man's wage. So the man was afraid to tell him go. He was afraid that he would kill him and his wife. He told him that he would give him a job. The next day. The next morning the farmer told him to thrash thirty stacks oats. He pulled the makeings of a flail he tied the roots of the trees and made the flail. Then he pulled the roof of the thrashing barn-flail. Then he pulled the roof of the thrashing barn. He said he hadn't enough of room to work. Then he started away thrashing. At twelve oclock he had the thirty stacks thrashed and the bags of oats sowed. When he was sowing the last bag the farmer came out to call him to his dinner and he asked
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Paddy Joe Brennan