School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

the "angel" has the most they win the game.
    Rounders
    This game can be played by any number of boys. There are four stones places in a circle. Then you pick two teams. Then you toss to see which team will get in first. Then a boy from the team that wins the toss will get a bat and stand at one of the stones and a boy from the other team will bowl a ball to him and he will hit the ball and he will run around the stones until the other boy gets the ball and the batter will stand at the nearest stone. If the bowler hits a stone while the batter is running the batter is out. Every time a boy runs around the four stones it is counted as one. The game is generally counted to a hundred.