School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo

1. "The Rose"
    This is sometimes called St. Anthony's fire.
    The cure or charm.
    Get some unsalted butter and give it to the one that makes the charm and they will be cured
    My father had the "Rose" and my mother got some unsalted butter and gave it to Mrs. Burke of King St. who is now living in Dublin. She told my mother to call back in half an hour and she would have the cure ready. She told my mother to rub the ointment to the face and the swelling would go down. My mother did this and after a few weeks my father was all right
    "Whittle"
    Cut a lemon in two and stick the finger on which the whittle is into it for ten or twelve hours, and at the end of that time put the other half of the lemon on the same finger for another ten or twelve hours. Then take the half lemon off the finger and there will be a whole in the finger where the whittle was and the whittle will have gone.
    Hubert Kelly