School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Chincough.
    If you want to prevent your child from getting chincough put it under an ass foal's belly three times I saw Mrs. Collins of Hill St. doing this to a young child named Jackson. She took the little girl in her arms and shoved her underneath the belly of the young foal which had never been ridden,. She repeated this three times and then brought the child into the house.
    Willie Toohill
    Ballina, Co. Mayo
  2. Chilblains.
    1. Bathe the chilblains in water in which celery has been boiled.
    2. When you are going to bed at night rub some parafin oil into the place affected. Do that for a few nights and it is a very good cure.
    Corns.
    Soak some bread in vinegar for two days and put and put a poultice of it on the corn every night. The corn then should be bathed in hot water when it can be
    Willie Toohill
    Ballina, Co. Mayo