School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Whooping Cough
    Put one cup of saltpetre in a saucepan with a half cup-ful of water. Heat it until the saltpetre is melted. Then take some thick white blotting paper and cut it into pieces about the size of your hand and soak them in the mixture. Dry them well in the sun and burn one square in the bedroom at night on an old tin.
    Tommy Kelly
  2. This is also a cure for people who are suffering with asthma.
    There is an old saying that any person who suffers from Asthma need never fear taking any other infectious disease. For a person a person suffering from Asthma need have no fear of taking Consumption when visiting a person suffering from this disease.