School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. In the year 1846 the year of the black famine the potato crop and the swede crop and turnip crop failed in this country and the oats crop was a failure. In some parts the population of the country were in a state of starvation. The following year the cholera or black fever brok out and people were dying suddenly in hundreds. A priest who lived in Ardnaree on a fine Sunday evening was speaking to a lot of the neighbours and they seen a large dark cloud coming across from where the railway station is now built. The cloud or dark lump was only about sixty feet from the ground. The priest said cholera had come and told them to get in at once. The following morning twenty people were dead in Ardnaree. For months after people were falling dead on the street of Ardnaree and Ballina and
    Jack Mc Hale
    John Farmer