School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    bleeding from the right nostril tie the last two fingers small and big one on the right hand and it will stop bleeding. If it is the left nostril tie the last two fingers on the left hand and the blood will stop.
    89. If you have rheumatics you should get a raw potato and cut it in two halves and hold them in the palms of your hands and the pain will go away.
    90. If you have a toothache and have two gates on your land walk seven times from one gate to the other. Whilst doing so say three Hail Mary's and the pain will go away.
    91. If you have a boil on your neck put bread and hot water to it and it will go away.
    92. For a cure for a sore throat drink hot buttermilk before you go to bed.
    93. A cure for a burn is to put your hand into a bag of flour.
    94. If you have a cold bathe your feet in hot water and mustard.
    95. A cow who has a dry memore[?] this is a cure give him a half pint of linseed oil and [?] glass of turpen and that is a cure.
    96. A cure for a cow if he is sick get a pint of his own milk and give it to him and thats a cure[?]