School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the trees were so close together that no one could pass through them. And when the horsemen came up to it they could not pass through them, they had to go back again for saws and hatche(t)s to cut the trees to make a path through and again they had that done the boy and girl were landed in the boy’s home.
    The day they landed the day and the year were up and he went straight to the field where the devil and himself had the game of cards. He had to go to meet the devil there as that was the bargain he made with him on the day he sent him looking for the Green Man of Knowledge, that he was to meet him there when he would find him.
    So he was there before him and the devil told him that he had won and he went home happy and himself and the girl got married and he never played cards again.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Val Muldowney