School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and came back in a few minutes and told him that he would see him in the morning. He was brought into the castle and got food and drink. Also there was a bed prepared for him.
    The Green Man of Knowledge had three daughters. The youngest one of them came to the boy and told him not to sleep in the bed that was prepared for him as it was a trap that was laid for him. He sat up all night and never went in to bed. Next morning The Green Man of Knowledge was surprised when he met him alive “When you have your breakfast taken I want you to clean a stable. I want it finished at twelve o clock today and if you haven’t it done at that time your head will be on the block.”
    He started cleaning out the stable. No matter how he cleaned it(,) it still remained the same. He was that fatigued he gave it up as hopeless. The same girl that told him not to sleep in the bed came into the stable and sat on a seat that was nearby. She told him to leave his head on her lap and to take a rest. He was so tired is that he fell asleep. When he awakened he was surprised to see it so clean before him.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Val Muldowney