School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    whole body. Then he had no more. He asked him to play for his soul. The boy was so enticed he gave consent and the devil won it also. As it was he that was playing the cards he told him then that he could have his own clothes back as he got what he wanted that was his soul. He asked him then did he know whom he was playing with. The boy said he did not know. “Well” he said “I am the devil. I have your whole soul and body won. I will give you one year and a day to find out the Green Man of Knowledge”.
    He went home heartbroken for not being said by the boy in not going to mass. Next morning he rose early and took to the road. He was travelling for eleven months without finding him. No one (coucl) could give him any account of the Green Man of Knowledge. He began to travel on again until he seen (saw) a light in the distance. He kept walking on until he came as far as the light. He came as far as a castle. He knocked at the door and it was opened by a man. The man asked what his business was and he told the man he was in search of the Green Man of Knowledge. The man
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Val Muldowney