School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Once upon a time there lived in a little cottage on the edge of a dense forest a lonely man.

Once upon a time there lived in a little cottage on the edge of a dense forest, a lonely man. Every day he would be up at sunset out roaming through the forest.
    One day as the man was walking through the forest, he heard a sound away on his right. The man turned off the path, he was following. As he came nearer to a clump of bushes, he heard a sound like this, tick tack, tick tack,. The man crept up to the clump of bushes and who did he see there? but a little man mending shoes. The little man was dressed from head to foot in red clothes. The man knew that the little man was one of the fairies, he also knew that these little men had pots of gold hidden in the woods. So the little man was very much surprised when he was caught by the scruff of the neck from behind and when he twisted round he saw the man, he had often seen rambing through the woods. The little man was very much afraid, he thought he was going to be killed. The man said to him, show me where, I will get a pot of gold, and I will not touch you. The
    Paddy Conway
    Ballina, Co. Mayo