Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The blind man had no idea where he was but he kept on pinching the man's ears thinking that he had a grip of a palm tree. The six others who had got free got up and ran for there lives. The man when he saw his friends running got frightened and shook himself free of the blind mans grip and he also ran for his life.
    As soon as the men had gone the deaf man came down and helped the blind man to his feet. He then dragged the ass and the bundles of treasure out from under the trees, gave the blind man one bundle to carry, carrying the other bundle himself, and put the other two on the ass.
    When they were coming near the village the deaf man said that it would be better to divide the treasure. But the deaf man had no idea of giving up half of the treasure, so he took the two bags of the ass and hid them in the bushes.
    Then he gave the blind man another half bag and when the blind man felt the little amount of money he had got, he thought he had being cheated and got angry and gave the deaf man a batter on the ear, The blow was so hard that it
    Pearse Carroll
    Mary