School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    man was brave because he could not see when the deaf man told him that there were seven great men coming after them and that it would be better to hide the treasure in the trees and then to climb up. They pushed the donkey into the trees and then the deaf man climbed a tree pulling the blind man after him.
    When the men came they saw the men perched on top of the tree. When the man saw them he told the others to get on each other's back and that he would climb up last.
    The deaf man was so frightened when he saw the man climbing up that he gave the blind man a push which sent him sprawling on top of the men, The blind man did not know where he was and when he was falling he had caught a hold of the man's ears' and pinched them hard in his surprise and fright. The man could not think what had tumbled down on top of him, and the weight of the blind man upset him and knocked him to the ground knocking down all the rest of the men so that all lay in a heap at the foot of the tree
    Pearse Carroll
    Mary