Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the thunder saying "Let me in to my house this minute you robbers," and he began to kick the door and batter it with his great fists. But though his voice was very powerful his looks were even more terrible so that the deaf man who was looking through a crack in the door nearly lost his life, But the blind man was very brave because he could not see, He went to the door and said "Who are you and what do you mean by coming and battering at the door in this way and this time of night."
    "I am the owner of this house and if you dont let me in this minute I will break every bone in your body." All the time (the) deaf man who was looking through the crack in the door was shivering in an awful way, but the blind man was brave because he could not see called out again and said If you dont go away I will punish you with a vengeance, I am your uncle."
    "Go away this very minute I tell you for I am your uncle," "Allright said the man but before I go away I want some money." At this the blind man and the deaf man did not know what to do but at last they opened
    Pearse Carroll
    Mary