Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. The Blind man and the Deaf man.
    Once upon a time a blind man and a deaf man became friends, The Blind man was to hear for the deaf man and the deaf man was to see for the blind man.
    One day they went for a walk together into the jungle. But before they had gone far an awful storm came on, It thundered and lightened and rained.
    "Oh dear, oh dear," said the deaf man how dreadful this lightning is, Let us hurry and get to some place for shelter, and said the blind man the lightning is not worth talking about but the thunder is awful.
    The deaf man saw a big building a little way off, and he told the blind man, and said they should spend the night there. Having reached the place they went in and shut the door,
    They did not know that the house they were in was the house of a powerful man and hardly had they got inside and fastened the door, till the man who had being out came back and found the door shut, and heard the blind man and the deaf man moving about in his house and he started to shout in a voice louder than
    Pearse Carroll
    Mary