School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. O'Dowd of Ardnaree.
    Long years ago there lived in Ardnaree a man named O'Dowd who owned the street. One day the O'Dowd was invited to a big party in Dublin, and he was in a terrible state as he had no dancing shoes. After a while the O'Dowd went to his neighbour and asked him for the loan of his dancing shoes. After a while the man said he would give them, but before he gave them he made a bargain that if the O'Dowd did not return within a certain date, he could no longer claim Ardnaree. So the O'Dowd went off and he did not return in time, and from that day to this there was never known as an O'Dowd to live in Ardnaree.
    Note: I heard the above from Dennis Gilmartin Ardnaree who told me he heard it from his grandmother who also lived in the same place. She was about 80 years of age when she died four years ago.
    By Michael Ruane.
    Micheal Ruane