School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once upon a time there lived a small man and his mother. They lived out-side Castlebar and the mother called the man Bodach. And every day the mother went to the fair and she told the Bodach if any beggars came to the door to give them nothing to put them away from the door and close the door and put the bolt on it. So after a while a knock came to the door so the Bodach thought it was his mother. So he went back to open the door. When he opened the door it was a tinker so he told the tinker to get out. So the tinker wouldnt get out. So the Bodach went up and struck him a clout and knocked him out. And his head ht a rock and he died right away. So the Bodach went over to the dump pit and dug a hole and put him in it and covered him up and went in home. And when the mother came home the mother said to him. "What is the mater or did any tinker come around the house? "No mother nothing is wrong mother" But the black ass came to the door and called him out of the house and told the Bodach to go to Lough Derg and the Bodach said. "How will I
    Hugh Durkin
    Ardnaree or Shanaghy, Co. Mayo