School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and his wife went home and thought the matter over. At last they decided to have a fine castle and plenty of wealth. They went and threw three stones into the water and the fish appeared and the fisherman told him what he wished for. So he went home to find a beautiful instead of his hut and when he went inside he found plenty of food on the table and plenty of money on the press. But the fisherman when he saw all he had he became greedy and laughed at the poor beggars who came to his door. He was so greedy that no one liked him. But his wealth did not last long and at last he had no money left. He got poorer every day until one night his castle was burned down and he had to go back to his hut again and earn his living by fishing. All because he was greedy.
    AT0555: The Fisher and his Wife
    Aidan Kellehar