School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    inside he shut the oven doors. The soldier died because there was no air in the oven. The baker came back again with the other soldier he told to come at ten o clock. The baker gave the second soldier his supper and when the soldier had finished his supper he talked with the baker. While they were talking there was a knock at the door. (The baker said "Come in at ten o clock". When the soldier went away another soldier came and the baker told him to come at 11 o clock.
    The first man came at nine o clock and the baker gave) The baker told the soldier to go into the oven. When the soldier went into the ovens in the baker shut the door and suffocated the soldier. When the baker opened the door the third soldier came in and he gave him his supper. While the soldier was eating his supper the baker was thinking of a plan to kill the third soldier. At last the baker got an idea. After the soldier had finished his supper the baker told him he was going into the next room for a while and if anyone knocked at (room) the door to go into the baker oven. The soldier said he
    Aidan Hennigan
    Carrowcushlaun, Co. Mayo