School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once upon a time there lived a very rich man named Tom. But he was a drunkard and he spent all his money on drink. This night he was going home very late and he met a man. So he asked him for a job and he told him he would give him one tomorrow night at this time. So the two men met next night and the man told Tom to follow him and when they got below to shovel coal into a fire until he would come back. And he left him there alone for two weeks. So Tom kept shoveling in the coal until he would come back and he left him there alone for too weeks. So Tom kept shoveling in the coal until he heard a voice saying. Quench that fire ar you will be where I am, And Tom looked around him and saw nobody so he kept shoveling and he heard a voice again. And he said You are you, and where am I. O said the voice You are heare in hell" How am I to get out of here. The devil will come here to-morrow night and you tell him that you are tired and you want to go home and you will come back in two weeks and if he asks you to take any pay. tell him to give you that old trousers thats on the wall Alright said Tom I el do that, So
    Seán Maloney
    Ardnaree or Shanaghy, Co. Mayo