School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and what had she in the bag. She told him what happened. He told her to hide in the mill. After a while Murphy came to the mill and he saw the young man and he said. "Did you see that girl of mine with the wig with wag with the long leather bag. That stole all the gold that ever I had." The young man said she was hiding in the mill and to look in the hole in the wall and he would find her. Murphy looked in but the young man caught him by the feet and pushed him into the hole. The mill was going and ground up Murphy. After it was over the girl came out again and the man told her what happened. A few years after, the young man and the girl were married and lived happy after.
  2. One boy stands up on a rock and he says "I am the king of castle get down you dirty rascal" and then all the boys try to pull down the boy on the rock. The boy who pulls him down stands on the rock.