School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman who used to go to fairs. This day she was going to a fair and she came to a crossroads and she saw a little man looking over the wall. He said to her. "Where are you going." I am going to the fair "And what are you going there for" said the man. I am going to sell rock and [swets?] to make money for my dinner" said the woman "Well said the little man" As you are going to the fair you will be finding gold. Every little piece of gold you find put it into your bag but dont tell anyone what you found. So the woman went on and came to a piece of gold and she put it into her bag. And she went along again and she found another piece, and so on until she had her bag full. And she found another piece of gold. And as she was picking it up a man looked over the ditch and he asked her what she picked up She said she could not tell him and he begged her to tell him. So at last she said that she found a piece of gold. And the very minute she told him she thought what the fairy told her not to tell any one. And she walked home with her bag of gold and when she
    Desmond Hopkins
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo