Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived seven Dwarfs, Juicie Eye, Mickey Dan, Magpie, Tweedledom, Snowball. Icey Wheels, and Swams. They were so small that they couldn't work and their money was getting scarce. So they made up their minds to go and seek their fortunes. So one morning they got up early and set of till they came to a big cross roads seven roads meeting. So one went each way and they said that they would meet there again after so many years. So Juicie Eye was travelling till he came to a big Castle. As he was going in to the castle he saw a little stream an he washed and cleaned himself. After that he went up to the door of the castle and knocked. And out came the giant's wife and he asked her, would she let him stay for the night and she said. Yes but not to let the giant see him. So the giant's wife gave his supper And he was eating his supper the giant walked in he caught hold of Juicie Eye and went to kill him. [?] his wife stopped him and told him that
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes