School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    animals the like of which she had never seen before. Some had two and three heads with forked tails, and more had human heads and animal bodies
    The man then pulled out of his pocket a large old-fashioned pocket handkerchief and handed it to the woman saying "Go down to St. Patricks well, and bring me up the full of this handkerchief of water " The woman said " Will not the water leak out of the handkerchief?" The man then said "Why don't you do what you are told"
    The woman then went down to the well, and taking the handkerchief by the corners dipped it into the well and drew up the full of it of water. To her surprise the handkerchief held the water and then she carried it up to the man. He took it from her and making the sign of the cross over it blessed it, he then advanced telling the woman to follow and as he came near the animals he shook the holy water towards them
    The animals rushed frantically away, and in their haste jumped on each other. They then went on and finished the
    Desmond Patten
    Ballina, Co. Mayo