School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. A story of Leigue Graveyard Ballina
    At one time in the parish of Attymass, which is about four miles from Ballina, lived a woman who promised to perform a "station" at St. Patrick's well near Leigue Cemetary Ballina. The woman had no clock in her house and one morning she got up early and started for St. Patricks well. When she came to the well she started to perform the Station and shortly after she noticed a man coming after her also performing a Station although she did not see him come there. They passed each other several times at a little distance as they performed the station and the woman noticed the man wore clothes of an elder generation. Now the station is finished in the old cemetary a Leigue and a boreen leads up to it from the main road When the woman reached the of boreen she was overtaken by the man and when she looked at him she noticed he wore a priests collar. The man then said to her as he looked towards the (grass?) graveyard "Is not that an awful sight to see?" The woman then looked towards the graveyard and she saw it seething with frightful looking
    Desmond Patten
    Ballina, Co. Mayo