School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Three boys or girls can play this game. One of the boys catches the other boys hands and the third boy sits up on their arms and they go round singing "Give me a pin to stick in my shin to carry a lady to London"
    Collected by Teddy Acton
    A bit of fat a bit of lean. Nally St, Ballina
    Any number of boys can play this game. First of all they gather around in a ring and one hopps around saying "There's a thorn in my foot pick it out pick it out." Then he says "A bit of fat a bit of lean" Then he says touching each boy as he goes around outside the ring hopping "Not you, nor you nor you, nor you but you." The last person follows the one that is naming. They run in and out the ring and if he is caught he joins in the ring & the catcher commences again.
    D. Hopkins
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo