School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    with this gold and silver" Throw it into the fire and say at the same time I renounce the devil and all his works". As soon as she threw it into the fire and said the words the devil came into her present and said "You cannot renounce me. You are mine in spite of priest bishop or Pope. I have the bargain under your hand "In the name of Jesus go away from me" said the widow and when he heard the name he went. The widow went to the priest and told him the story. "I am afraid" said he "that you lost. But I will write to the bishop about you. Go home now and begin doing penance. I will send you a message when I will get an answer from the bishop" When she came home she found her children eating out of a dish which Grainne O left them. But the eldest of them said to her not to put her hand on the dish that was what the lady told them but that when she would be in want of food that they would give it to her. At the end of the week the priest sent for her and said that he got an answer from the bishop to say that he would not be able to have any hand in it until he would get an order from the Pope. But he said "Be doing penance at day and night. At the end of a month after said I had a letter
    Paddy O' Connor
    Ardnaree or Shanaghy, Co. Mayo