School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    very minute they did the one with the three eyes, one flew out of her head and went into the one with the one eye, and each of them could see with two eyes then and they went home and lived happy ever after.
  2. This was not an Irish giant. He came from Norway or Sweden, and why he came was this. There was in those days a famous giant in Ireland called Fionn. Monover had been listening to stories about Finn's greatness for a long time so at length he set out for Ireland till he should see for himself. There was no other Giant he heard of in any other country that he had not beaten except Finn. So he wanted to beat him too. When Finn heard this he did not know what to do. He told his wife the trouble he was in . She at once thought of a trick. There was a cradle in the house and she put Finn into the cradle
    Gerard Cowley
    Ballina, Co. Mayo