School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    tree which hung over the well he saw the image of a lady which was the Fairy Queen. "Come Biddy and think yourself lucky that you were not taken away to the fort." As they started for home there rose a great laughing at the top of the trees at Biddy and the cobbler going. So Biddy and the cobbler lived happy afterwards.
  2. The Potato Man.
    Standard
    A long time ago there lived a man who was very fond of potatoes. One day as he was washing potatoes a person came up to him and said “What is the name of the potatoes you are washing” “Protestants” said the man. “Well said the person “Sure you would not eat Protestants” “well” said the man “We boil the devil out of them”
    Aidan Hennigan
    Carrowcushlaun, Co. Mayo