School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and reared us" So the King knew then that the seven princes were his seven sons. So he released his wife and they all went back to the palace and lived happy ever after.Collected by Val Muldowney (son)
    Mill Street
    Ballina
    Co Mayo
    Told by
    Mrs Muldowney
    Mill St
    Ballina
    Co Mayo
    VI Std O
  2. Old woman old woman what time is it. First you get a crowd of boys and form a ring. You pick one to go in the middle. He is supposed to be a woman. Then all the boys run round the boy in the middle so saying "Old woman old woman what time is it"Then the boy in the middle will say "One of clock" While he is saying it he is sharping a knife and so on until it comes to twelve o'clock. The the boy running round say "Old woman old woman what are you sharpening the knife for" Then the boy in the middle will say To kill the chickens. Then the boys will say "Who are the chickens" "Ye are" the boy in the middle will say jumping up and running after the boys. If he catches any boy he kills him. The boy caught goes in the middle.
    Told by
    Ted Acton