School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. This little tailor got married to a woman six feet five inches and there was a general rule that tailors don't work on Monday. He used to take that day off and go to town. As Monday been a market day he used to drink hot punch and his wife used to follow him to town. An he was an awful man for fighting and she was tired paying fines out of him. it faired well and the next Monday same she thought of a plan. Putting on her shawl and going to the town she saw Jack the tailor with his coat off challenging the best man in the town out to fight. Going up to Jack the tailor she said "Will you have sense and come on home" "No" said Jack "I want revenge for all the money I have drunk today. "But yes" she said "you will come home taking off her shawl and spreading it out on the road catching her man Jack the tailor and putting him in the shawl at the same time flinging him on her back. And on her way home she had to pass this fort. And out of the fort there came a fine lady and gentleman. "Hallow Biddy" they said "What's that kicking in the shawl?"
    "That's my man Jack the tailor "What" said the fairy gentleman "Drunk and fighting again?"
    "That's so" said Biddy. So on she went. The following Monday