School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo

Mrs Michael O Neill
    Lord Edward St
    Ballina
    Co. Mayo
  2. First put a large stone on the ground and each boy gets a round stone. Then all the boys throw the stones the owner of the stone that is farest from the bob puts his on the bob. All the boys throw their stones at the big stone that is on the bob each boy says "Duck down" All the boys run for their stones to be back at the start before the bob stone boy puts his stone on the stone and hits one boy. If the boy reaches the stone he gets two shots. The bob is sometimes called Granny and sitting on it is called Straddling Granny and if the boy whose stone is on the stone touches any boy he has to put his stone on the Bob and if he doesn't say Duck Down he will have to put his stone on the Bob and so on like that. If the boy doesn't knock the stones he runs never the less