School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. There were two shopkeepers walking along the road, one of them said to the other that the help of God was in the road. The other man said it was not. "How shall we find that out". "We will leave it to the next man we meet". So they met a man. They asked him was the help of God in the road. He told them that it was not. The man who said that the help of God was in the road had to pay well. Said one of the men "I will not give up that the help of God is not in the road". "What will you bet" said the other man. "I have nothing left now but my eye, but I will bet my eye" said he. "We will leave it to the next man we will meet" The next man they met he said the help of God was not in the road. The other man put his finger into the eye of the other man and plucked it out. "I will bet the other eye that the help of God is in the road and leave it to the next man we will meet" It was not long after until they met a man. They asked him was the help of God in the road. The man said it was not. He took out the other eye. "Now take me to the chapel and leave me
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Paddy O' Connor