School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and children. They all died for one reason. This is how they died. At that time there was an old woman living on the top of Nephin mountain and the priest gave it out in the chapel that no one was to go near her or they would die because she was a kind of a witch. And the people used to be afraid to let their children out playing. This day the woman was out feeding the hens and she saw the old bad woman coming towards her and she could see the little child's little white head coming out over the old woman's shawl. The woman was afraid to run into the house so she stayed there and when she reached her she found that the child was her own daughter who was getting drowned in a pool of water and this old woman saved her. The woman took the child out of her hands and brought her into the house and dried her. The
    Desmond Hopkins
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo