School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. A noggin is a small wooden vessel. They were made in two sizes, one to contain a pint and another to contain a quart. They were in use in nearly every farm house in the early part of the 18th century. Owing to their size being so small, they were difficult to make. The stave being very narrow. They were bound with a hoop the whole width of the vessel. Then the hoop was notched and interlocked. They were to be seen on the dresser in every country house till about fifty years ago. So skillful was the hoop made and fitted that no cooper could make them at the present day.
    Collected by
    Sean Gaughan