School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Rope making was another occupation that flourished here from about 1810 to 1850 and the road used in the process is yet sometimes called the Rope walk. It is located on the West Bank of the River Moy and is a couple of hundred yards in length. The raw material including hemp for the better kinds of rope, was imported but other sorts were made from the rough part of flax grown locally. Straw rope known as "Soogauns" were made by the country people for their own use and they served many purposes on the farm.. Rope making ceased locally when it was found cheaper to import the finished product.
    Boot and shoe making by hand is now almost unknown in this locality since the invention of machinery for making all kinds of footwear. Before that time this town gave employment to hundreds of skilled workers who made boots and shoes of all sorts entirely by hand from the cutting out of the "upper" to the pegging or sewing of the sole and the work done was of better material and more substantial than that of the present day, besides being cheaper in cost. The Artisans Protective Association formed in 1885 to keep out all the goods of foreign manufacture had 125 shoemakers enrolled.
    Patrick J. Dunphy
    Ballina, Co. Mayo