School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Four persons, two men and two girls lost their lives when their boat overturned on the River Moy near Bartra Island in the summer of 1884. Two of a party of six, who were out on a pleasure trip were able to swim to the shore. Two of those drowned were members of the Wilson family whose Father owned the salmon fishery on the upper part of the Moy.
    On Friday May 5th 1882 one young boy was killed and six others wounded by rifle fire when the R.I.C. fired on the people assembled on the streets of Ballina celebrating the release of Michael Davitt from Dartmoor Prison.
    In the year 1878 a travelling ballad singer named Barney Moran died in the Ballina Workhouse after making a confession to the medical officer Dr. Nolan and the Master of the Institution Mr. John O'Hora that he Moran, was the man who executed Robert Emmett in 1803.
    A big fire in the pawn shop occupied by Humphrey O'Donovan, John St. Ballina in November 1879 caused severe loss and hardship to many poor people of the town who lost the value of the articles pawned. The loss to building and contents amounted to thousands of pounds.
    Patrick J. Dunphy
    Ballina, Co. Mayo