School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

Once there was an old man and he was after travelling to six fairs.

Once there was an old man and he was after travelling to six fairs, and it took him six days. When he came home he was very tired and his feet were very sore. It was freezing very hard that night and his wife gave him a good supper and boiled a pot of water for to wash his feet. When the pot of water was boiled, his wife put him sitting on a stool at the back door. A neighbour's wife got ill and they sent in for her, she went out and left her husband there washing his feet. When she came in an hours time she saw him sitting on the stool fast asleep and his feet in the pot with the ice frozen all around them. She tried to pull them out but she could not do so. Then she had to hang him and the pot down on the fire until the ice melted.
    Mr Pat James
    Ballina, Co. Mayo