School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. (no title)

One day Mr. Richard Wills of Garden St. was digging a hole in his field at Barnaderrig he found a sword.

One day Mr. Richard Wills of Garden St. was digging a hole in his field at Barnaderrig he found a sword. It was said that a great battle was fought there in 1798 and that must be where the sword was hidden. It is called the Red Gap. It is also said that a farmer ploughing in the country found some old pikes and the remains of French uniforms.
    Mrs Loftus who lived in Barnaderrig who reached a hundred years of age told a boy that a French soldier came in to her father's house for a drink. He was given a noggin to take a drink of buttermilk out of the churn he did so and after he left the remaining milk in the churn was found to be coloured red by the blood which flowed from a wound in the soldiers head.
    Mr Jim Halloran
    Ballina, Co. Mayo