School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

Once upon a time there lived an old woman in Beleek.

Once upon a time there lived an old woman in Beleek. One day as she was about to cross the road to feed the pigs, who were on the other side of the road, she saw a motor car coming towards her, it was the first one she ever saw. She ran into the kitchen, flung the pot on the floor and she said "all the devils in hell were coming down the road"
    Once an old man lived in Ballina and he was going down King St. with a very old ass. The ass was going very slowly and one of the police said "Tommy why don't you buy a good ass" and Tommy said "how can I, sure all the best of them has joined the police"
    Mr Pat James
    Ballina, Co. Mayo