School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. (no title)

Osiers were very much used in Ireland for making baskets and creels for carrying eggs to the market.

Osiers were very much used in Ireland for making baskets and creels for carrying home turf and others for carrying home messages.
    To make the creels a square scraw was dug a little bigger than the required size of the creel, into this scraw osiers were stuck about two inches apart.
    To make the creels the remainder of the osiers were woven in and out until the creel was the required height. The bottom was then woven in, for creels used on a donkey, the bottom was made separately, and attached to the bottom of the creel with leather throngs. Baskets were woven in various of shapes according to the fancy of the baskets weaver.
    Mrs Jordan
    Ballina, Co. Mayo