School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

Once there lived an old fisherman. He used to walk to the shore as he could go in a boat.

Once there lived an old fisher-man. He used to walk to the shore as he could go in a boat. He used to catch two salmon every day but no more. One day when he went to the shore a man was waiting for him, this man's name was St. Patrick but the old man did not know him "Suppose" said St. Patrick "you caught a third salmon would you give it to me" "I will" said the man, so he caught the third salmon, this salmon was a great big one, so the old man would not give St. Patrick so the old man caught another salmon, this salmon was bigger than any of them, so the old man would not give it to St. Patrick. So the old man caught another salmon this one was a very small one, just the same size of a trout so the old man said "I will give you this salmon", "You can keep it" said St. Patrick "you were so greedy that you would not give me either of the big salmon so not another fish will you or any other man catch
        1. buildings
    James Halloran