School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

There was once a man who lived near Ballina and he wanted to build a new house.

There was once a man who lived near Ballina and he wanted to build a new house. There was a fort near the place where he was to build the house, and he decided to take the stones from the fort. In a dream he was warned not to take them, but he did not believe in his dream, and kept removing the stones.
    One morning on awaking he found a fine sheep dead, and every day after that an animal died on him, until he had none left, but still he kept on with the building, although he had received another warning. Then one day his wife got very ill, and the doctor was called in, but he could do nothing to cure her. He then got a third warning and was told that unless he replaced all the stones he had taken, she would die. By this time he was very frightened so he put back every stone he had taken, his wife got well and he became well off again.
    Mr Farmer
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo