School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. (no title) (continued)

In times gone by the Nuns of Ballina taught in an old workhouse on the top of Ardnaree.

(continued from previous page)
    were the people used to go in to Mass. Ballina is a changed place today. In those days it was nearly all small thatched houses that stood in Bridge St. and also in King St. The school children in those days bought all their school books and pencils which stood where Tylers stands today.
  2. As I have said Pullmore was supposed to be the home of the fairies. I am now going to tell you about the man who lost his life there.
    Once upon a time a man used to go to Pullmore to cut bedding for his pigs. The fairies did not like this and one day when he came to cut bedding the fairies knocked him unconscious and gave him a warning that no one could cure him until he promised not to cut bedding there again. After a while some friends came and brought him home. He did not know what to do. If he did not go for bedding his pigs would have no bed, and if he did not promise he would not get better.
    At last he decided to promise not to go there anymore, he immediately got better.
    After a couple of years he forgot his promise. He went and cut the bedding but the fairies killed him.