School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

In times gone by the Nuns of Ballina taught in an old workhouse on the top of Ardnaree.

In times gone by the Nuns of Ballina taught in an old workhouse on the top of Ardnaree as you turn for the Bunree road. At that time the people were very poor and there were no shoes, boots or stockings for children of any age. The men in those days worked for nine shillings a week any of them who could get work. The women and girls of the town had to go out to the fields and work for sixpence a day. Scarcely one of them had a shoe or stocking on them.
    There is a place in Ardnaree now called Shannon's field in the old days it was called Stephen's field. There was a place in the field called Pullmore. It was supposed to be the home of the fairies. More than one person saw the fairies. There was one man in particular who lost his life there. Some time earlier than that time the Chapel stood in the field at the back of where it stands today, and there was a lane in Ardnaree called Chapel Lane.
    Maura Byron
    Mrs Jackson