School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. During the time of St. Patrick's visit to Ballina, he erected a cross in a field. The field is situated in the north-west of the town. This field is owned by people named Timlins.
    In the middle of the field there is a hugh round stone, on top of which the cross stands. It is believed that St. Patrick carved the cross during his visit to Ballina.
    There is a holy well in Kilcummin where St. Patrick visited during the time he was converting the Irish. People go and do a station on the last Sunday in July and this Sunday is called "Garland Sunday." On the same day they do a station at a similar well in Blacksod and this station must be done bare-footed and people bring a bottle of holy water and sand for a cure for sickness.
        1. saints