School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

Barnadearg.
    Barnadearg; the Red Gap is so called because a battle was fought there and both armies were red with blood.
    Ard na Riogh
    Ard na Riogh is so called because on this hill, The hill of the King's a King is supposed to have reigned years ago.
    Knockbrendane.
    Knockbrendane the Quay, so called because St. Brendan lived there in a cave, which is still to be seen there.
    Pulawara
    Pulawara about a half mile east of Ballina means the marble pit. This pit is at the bottom of a river and it was used for washing tables, stools, and chairs. If you look down to the bottom of this pit you will see marble there still.
    Killala, Co. Mayo
    P. A. Calleary