School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. (continued from previous page)
    day. The next day the man was there at twelve o'clock and he had the red cow with him. His cap blew off and the woman stood before the man. The fairies brought the cow and the man took his first wife into his house and gave her tea. Then she went to America and he never saw her again.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a family in Brook Street who were very fond of card playing. This night when all the card players were in, the people of the house made a bet and the bet was who would go to the grave-yard and go into a vault and bring a skull to the house. At the same time they were doubting that none of them would go, but this man stood up and said
    Miss Nallon
    Ballina, Co. Mayo