School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. There was once a man in Ballina who was married. One night his wife got very sick and he did not know what to do, so he went for the doctor. When he came home he saw a great change on his wife. Then the doctor said that she was pining away and that she would die after a few hours. A few days after the burying of the woman the man got married again and his second wife had three children. One day when the man was digging in the field he sat down for a rest and a big blast of wind came and blew his cap off his head and when his cap came back to him his first wife stood before him. The man immediately knew who the woman was. She asked him would he give the cow to the fairies the next day and that she would be back in his house forever and she also told him to be there at twelve o'clock the next
    Paddy Birrane
    Crossmolina, Co. Mayo